Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
There are two types of Sea Buckthorn oil. The seed oil comes from the tiny dark seeds of the fruit. The fruit oil comes from the pulp of the small, nutrient-rich, yellow-orange berries.
About Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea Buckthorn Berry is becoming as popular as Pomegranate and Acai berry, because of its very impressive nutritional portfolio and how it is benefiting our skin.
- It contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients.
- It's Vitamin C content is 12 times higher than that of an orange.
- The seed and fruit oil are rich in nutrients such as carotenoids, tocotrienols, and tocopherols.
- They are loaded with antioxidants like phenols, terpenes, and glucosides; vitamins A, C, and E; beta-carotene; plant sterols.
- Very high in trace elements such as copper, iron, selenium, and manganese.
This berry also has as much Vitamin E as wheat germ, three times more Vitamin A than carrots, and four times more superoxide dismutase, an important enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage, than ginseng.
If that isn't enough, Sea Buckthorn is also the only plant source that contains omega 3, 6, 7, and 9, making this berry a complete omega family.
Sea Buckthorn Oil is Best For
- Aging skin
Sea Buckthorn Benefits for the Skin
With all those powerful nutrients, minerals, vitamins and free radical fighting enzymes, your skin is going to cry out for this little berries oil extracts.
Sea Buckthorn has a high level of superoxide dismutase, an enzyme that fights free radical damage.
Breaks Apart Gylcation
Glycation is a skin symptom from an overload of glucose in the body. When we eat too much sugar, glucose proteins can attach to health collagen and elastin, causing early signs of aging. Sea Buckthorn can break apart the bindings of these proteins and heal the cellular structure of our much-needed collagen and elastin.
Sea Buckthorn for Rosacea
Sea Buckthorn oil is beneficial for rosacea, a chronic inflammatory condition that causes small red bumps on the face, because of Sea Buckthorn's very effective anti-inflammatory abilities.
Soften and Hydrate the Skin
With Sea Buckthorn's high Vitamin E content, this oil will deeply penetrate the skins layers, holding hydration and softening the tissue.
Sea Buckthorn for Acne
One of the best-known oils for combating acne. Topical Sea Buckthorn application softens, smooth's and strengthens the skin and reduces scarring, swelling, and inflammation, allowing the skin to break the inflammatory cycle and heal itself. Sea Buckthorn is a mild analgesic, which discourages scratching and picking that spreads bacteria and irritates the skin. It is also anti-microbial.
Using Sea Buckthorn Oil for the Face
Sea buckthorn oil is an excellent source of antioxidants, which helps protect and repair skin to give it a youthful appearance. It also contains an exceptionally high level of vitamin C, which effectively brightens up skin, and evens out skin tone to improve the appearance of age spots and pigmentation. Other anti-aging benefits include accelerating skin cell turnover, stimulating collagen production, and improving skin elasticity.
Strengthens the Skin’s Natural Barrier
Incorporating sea buckthorn oil into your beauty routine is your best bet if you’re looking for a natural remedy to give your skin a healthy glow. Since it contains a ton of essential vitamins and fatty acids like linolenic acid, vitamin E, and palmitoleic acid, it’s particularly beneficial when it comes to maintaining the integrity of skin and strengthening its natural barrier.
Restores Balance and Moisture to the Skin
Sea buckthorn oil works wonders for providing skin with a boost of skin-supporting nutrients to restore balance and enhance moisture content. It contains a powerful mix of carotenoids, vitamins A, C, E, and omega 3, 6, 7, and 9 – all of which, are beneficial for achieving optimal skin health. Additional benefits include, softening skin, repairing and correcting sun damage, and improving the appearance of scars.
Using Sea Buckthorn Oil for the Body
Gives Skin a Sun-Kissed Glow
Sea buckthorn berries are known for their bright hue. The oil that’s derived from the plant shares the same orange-red hue and it gives your skin a mild sun-kissed glow when applied to the body.
Makes Skin Soft and Supple
Since sea buckthorn oil delivers a powerful blend of moisture-enhancing ingredients to skin, it works great as a moisturizing treatment for the body. Additionally, it has the ability to minimize the appearance of scars, improve rough skin texture, and nourish dry skin.
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil or Fruit Pulp Oil?
Sea Buckthorn oil is available as an extraction from the seeds or from the fruit. So, what do we choose for our skin care?
As a whole, Sea Buckthorn contains a full spectrum of fatty acids, carotenoids, phospholipids, and minerals. These qualities are distributed in its seed, fruits, leaves and flowers in different proportions and quantity.
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil:
Sea Buckthorn seed oil is a true nutritional anomaly: In this oil, you will find a near 1:1 ratio of 34% linoleic acid (Omega-6) and 32% alpha-linolenic acids (Omega-3). Alpha-linolenic acids help your body repair its cells, and provides the skin with deep moisturizing abilities. Sea Buckthorn seed oil also contains omega 9.
Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil:
The Fruit oil contains the EFA (Essential Fatty Acid) Omega 6 and, perhaps more significantly, the rare and highly sought-after Omega 7 fatty acid. Research indicates that Omega 7 supports and soothes the skin and mucous membranes. It also assists in skin repair and cell regeneration.
Both Seed and Fruit oil are best used together, making it a super berry for the skin care. The full berry contains everything your skin needs to combat aging.
- Vitamin C (stimulate collagen, reduces sun spots)
- Pro-vitamin A (rebuilds the skin. It converts to vitamin A - the most potent anti-aging vitamin known).
- Superoxide dismutase (a powerful antioxidant) Fighting free radicals and signs of aging.
- Omegas 3,6,7 and 9.
Which Oil to Choose
As you can see, using both oils will give you the best advantage for combating aging skin. Sea Buckthorn oil is a must have facial oil in your everyday skin care routine.
I recommend using Sea Buckthorn Berry oil in the morning for its all day soothing effect, and then using Sea Buckthorn Seed oil at night to fight free radicals while you sleep.
Will Sea Buckthorn Stain Skin or Clothes?
Sea buckthorn berries have a bright orange-red color and the oil usually shares a similar hue. There are mixed reviews on whether or not the oil can stain your skin or clothing. But just to be safe, you should dilute it with a light carrier oil. Another option to avoid staining is to incorporate the oil in a DIY recipe so the color is less potent.
Recipes for Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil
Hydrating face cream (for oily skin)
- 1 teaspoon sea buckthorn oil
- 2 tablespoons kokum butter
- ½ cup grapeseed oil
- 12 drops lavender essential oil
- 16 drops vitamin E oil
- 1.5 tablespoon beeswax pastilles
- Combine the grapeseed oil, kokum butter, and beeswax in a heat-safe glass bowl. Create a double broiler system by filling a pot halfway with water before placing the glass bowl within it.
- Turn the heat on low-medium.
- Stir the mixture to combine all ingredients.
- Remove the bowl from the heat. Keep stirring as you add in the sea buckthorn oil, vitamin E oil, and lavender essential oil.
- Let the mixture sit so it can cool down.
- Refrigerate for 30 minutes or so.
- Beat the mixture with an electric mixer until it reaches a creamy consistency.
- Store your homemade face cream in an airtight container.
Whipped body butter
- 1 teaspoon sea buckthorn berry oil
- 2 tablespoons shea butter
- ½ teaspoon vitamin E oil
- 2 tablespoons coconut oil
- In a heat-safe glass bowl, combine the shea butter and coconut butter.
- Over low heat, use a double broiler system to melt the ingredients.
- Stir the mixture.
- Remove the mixture from the heat.
- As you stir the mixture, add in the sea buckthorn oil and vitamin E.
- Place the mixture in the refrigerator.
- Remove it from the fridge after 30 minutes or so.
- With an electric mixer, whip up the mixture until it reaches a creamy consistency.
- Place your homemade body butter into an airtight container.
What to Look for When Buying Sea Buckthorn Oil
There are many things to consider before purchasing sea buckthorn oil. Factors that could affect its quality: How the oil was made, which part of the plant the oil was derived from, and how pure it is.
Since the oil that’s derived from the berry has different compounds from the seed oil, you should also think about which oil will address your needs better.
Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract
For the best quality oil, we recommend going with sea buckthorn berry CO2 extract. Since it’s derived from a special extraction method that involves natural carbon dioxide, you can rest assured that your oil is pure and nutrient-dense. What’s great about this extraction method is that your oil doesn’t contain residue from solvents or any traces of heavy metals.
Although sea buckthorn berry CO2 extract is definitely our top choice, there are also benefits to choosing sea buckthorn oil that’s cold pressed. Since it’s extracted at room temperature, it retains most of its natural composition. Oils that are extracted at higher temperatures can lose some of its nutrient value because the exposure to heat will degrade its integrity.
Also, oil that isn’t cold pressed will use extraction methods that involve soaking the berry pulp and seeds in solvents. In this case, the residue from the solvent may linger in the oil and cause skin irritation or allergic reactions.
High in omega 7
It’s important to keep in mind that not every part of the plant contains the same beneficial properties. To ensure your oil is high quality, make sure the product label clearly states a high amount of omega 7. To give you a better sense of how to choose your oil, the highest quality sea buckthorn oil usually has 30% or more.
For the best quality oil, choose one that’s certified organic to limit your exposure to harmful substances, pesticides, or pollutants. To ensure the oil is certified organic, look for the USDA-certified organic seal on the bottle.
Make sure your oil is as pure as possible. If not, there’s a chance that it might be diluted with synthetic substances.
Where to Source Sea Buckthorn Oil
Our #1 Recommended Choice:
If I have the choice between supporting a small business or supporting a giant corporation, I choose the small business. My choice for sourcing sea buckthorn oil is From Nature with Love. They are a small business that sources exceptional quality oils and skincare ingredients.
Have you tried Sea Buckthorn Berry oil? Leave us a comment or any questions below!