Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
The best oil for the eye area must be lightweight and easily absorbed. Unlike the rest of the face, the skin around the eyes is thinner and has tiny pores. We want to use an oil on the eye area that is gentle and won't irritate the delicate tissues found here.
Using a carrier oil around the eye area can be a great way to bring hydration, nourishment, and antioxidant protection to this delicate skin, reducing dryness and fine lines.
So what oil can work for the fragile layers of skin around the eyes?
My top choice for the best oil to use on the eye area is apricot kernel oil.
What is Apricot Kernel Oil?
This beautiful fuzzy fruit belongs to the Rose family and originates from East and Central Asia. Apricots have a large pit or seed in the middle of the fiber that contains highly nourishing compounds that benefit our skin.
Apricot kernel oil is cold-pressed from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It has a pale yellow color, a very mild nutty aroma, and a light, absorbable consistency.
Why Apricot Kernel Oil?
Apricot Kernel oil contains notable amounts of both Vitamin A (beta-carotene) and Vitamin E. These vitamins are excellent at rehydrating the skin and fighting free radicals that damage the skin leading to wrinkles and fine lines.
Apricot kernels contain an oil content of 40% to 50%. This oil is mainly composed of linoleic acid and oleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats. These two acids help the skin repair its cellular structure, which in turn helps fight the signs of aging.
This oil is sought out for its skin softening properties and its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. It is very affordable and easy to find.
Apricot kernel oil is excellent for the eye area because it is gentle, lightweight, easily absorbed, and contains beneficial compounds that reduce skin aging.
Omega Fatty Acid Content of Apricot Kernel Oil:
- Palmitic - 4.28%
- Palmitoleic - 0.70%
- Stearic - 1.12%
- Oleic - 69.62%
- Linoleic - 23.34%
- Linolenic - 0.22%
- Eicosenoic - 0.18%
What do These Fatty Acids Do?
Palmitic Acid has emollient properties. Emollients help to soften and soothe the skin, while also acting as occlusive agents. When applied to the skin, occlusive agents form a protective film that keeps moisture in. Palmitic acid benefits the skin by helping to restore the skin’s natural barrier function.
Stearic Acid functions as a surfactant to help wash away excess oil and dirt from the skin. It is an emollient and can help protect the skin’s surface against water loss.
Oleic Acid helps maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair. Oils high in oleic acid are extra-occlusive and seal in moisture well. It is absorbed well by the skin and has anti-inflammatory and skin softening properties.
Linoleic Acid can help restore skin barrier function and reduce scaling on your skin. It provides moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and healing support. It also helps fight acne, softens the skin, and keeps it supple and youthful. It helps other ingredients penetrate the skin due to its ability to permeate the skin barrier.
Aging Skin Around the Eyes - Why They Need Special Care
Caring for the skin around the eyes is a delicate process. Because it is thinner, it not only tends to be the first place to show signs of aging but also is more sensitive than the rest of the skin.
When choosing the best oil for the eyes, a few critical things need consideration. Ingredients should be non-irritating, highly absorbent, exfoliating, and nourishing. The eyes also benefit from pigment lightening nutrients and skin-plumping fatty acids.
The eyes are the focal point on the body; they are where we spend most of our time looking when we are communicating and engaging with other people, this is why it's so important to care for the skin around the eyes.
Skin Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil
- Because it quickly penetrates the skin, apricot kernel oil is excellent for prematurely aged, dry, or irritated skin.
- Apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, suppleness, and even tone.
- Used in traditional Chinese medicine as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic, and to treat tumors.
- When used under the eyes, apricot kernel oil is known to diminish the appearance of dark circles, fine lines, and puffiness.
Apricot Kernel Oil is made up of some very beneficial compounds. The skin around the eyes will respond wonderfully to these nutrients:
- Vitamin E is one of the most potent antioxidants. Antioxidants neutralize free radicals and prevent cellular damage from occurring. Your body can't produce Vitamin E, which means you have to make sure you're getting enough of this valuable nutrient in your diet.
- Vitamin E will help protect the skin from UV damage and sunburn. The skin around the eyes is easily affected by UV damage, so take special care in keeping this area protected.
- Vitamin E absorbs deep into the skin's layers, providing hydration deep into the cellular structure, making it one of the best hydrating and skin-plumping nutrients. When your skin is plump, it pushes away fine lines and wrinkles.
- Fights premature aging. Apricot Kernel oil contains beta-carotene (a form of Vitamin A). Vitamin A is the most effective vitamin used in anti-aging skin care, as it increases the deposit of collagen, slowing the normal aging breakdown of both collagen and elastin.
- Vitamin A repairs the cellular structure of the epidermis. A robust cellular structure will optimize your UV protection, helping prevent sun damage.
- Decreases clustering of melanin granules - so reducing brown spots or pigmentation that can often form around the eyes.
The Best Oil For Eyes
As you can see, Apricot Kernel has what the eyes need. It is the best oil for the eyes. Apricot oil is light and non-greasy, easily absorbed, and moisturizes the deep layers of the skin.
Apricot oil tightens the skin and reduces the appearance of wrinkles, puffiness under the eyes, and dark pigmentations.
How to Use Apricot Kernel Oil for the Eyes
Apricot Kernel is an excellent oil on its own but also works as a carrier oil. Because of its thin consistency, you can add other ingredients to it, such as essential oils. The apricot kernel oil will carry nutrients deep into the skin.
- Apply a small amount of apricot kernel oil gently around the eye area (to the undersides and sides). Leave on for a bit and wipe off any excess.
- Apricot kernel oil should be used sparingly around the eye area, avoiding very close to your eyes. You should not use oils on your eyelid, as they can travel into your eye.
- It is best to apply your eye oil in the morning, as the oil can trap moisture during the night and leave you with puffy eyes in the morning.
- Apricot Kernel Oil can be used to dissolve and remove oil on the skin as well as residue from oil-based makeup.
Apricot oil truly is the best oil for your eyes. You will soon find the fantastic benefits when you start to use this delicate oil.
Let us know if you have been using an eye oil or if you have tried apricot oil for yourself! Leave us a comment or question; we love to help.