Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
What is Jojoba Oil and How Does it Work with our Skin?
This liquid wax ester is similar to human sebum (the oil our skin produces) and is low on the comedogenic scale (how much it will clog your pores). It absorbs easily and is suitable for all skin types.
Jojoba is referred to as an “oil” but is actually a wax. Oils are typically made up of glycerol and fatty acids, whereas waxes are a blend of unesterified hydrocarbons that are softer and melt at lower temperatures. This makes Jojoba odorless and less likely to become rancid, unlike oils which will go rancid over time.
Human sebum is composed of triglycerides, wax esters, squalene and free fatty acids. Because Jojoba oil is composed of mostly wax esters and fatty acids, it is believed to be the closest oil to our skin’s natural oils. It can therefore be balancing to our skin’s oil production.
What are the Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil on your Skin?
- Provides lasting hydration – it doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers do.
- Theorized that it can “trick” the skin into thinking it has already produced enough sebum, creating balanced oil production.
- Very stable – it doesn’t go rancid for a long time and retains it’s antioxidants.
- Spreads and absorbs well – won’t leave you feeling greasy
- Loaded with essential fatty acids that nourish and repair, antioxidants (including Vitamin E) that combat aging, and plant sterols that reduce inflammation
- Anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial – it can help heal wounds
- Gentle and non- allergenic – use it on eczema and psoriasis to help keep moisture in the skin.
- Suitable for all skin types
Jojoba oil has many positive uses on the skin. It hydrates and heals, the antioxidants in the oil combat aging and free radical damage. This lovely little wax nourishes the skin and is a great addition to any skin care routine.
Where can you get Jojoba Oil?
- health food stores – brands such as Desert Essence and Aura Cacia are good brands
- online – there is an array of jojoba oils available on the internet.
How Can I use Jojoba Oil?
- Makeup Remover – Get rid of stubborn makeup and hydrate at the same time.
- Facial Moisturizer – Use 4-6 drops for a daytime moisturizer; a few drops more for nighttime.
- Massage – Add a couple drops of your favorite essential oil and rub.
- Lip Conditioner – An excellent remedy for dry lips.
- Shaving Prep – Get a smoother shave and leave your skin super soft.
- Carrier Oil – Use to carry essential oils deep into your pores.
- Cuticle Treatment – Rub a couple drops on to your cuticles at least once a day.
- Body Moisturizer – Apply after your shower for soft silky skin.
How do you use Jojoba oil? What benefits have you had using it? Let us know in the comments below. We love hearing your stories.
Yours In Beauty,