Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
Mother nature has a beautiful way of providing all we need. And there’s no better proof that she even looks out for the goddesses who prioritize their natural glow, than the radiant Perilla Seed Oil Skin Benefits. Perilla oil isn’t uncommon in the kitchen and has been used for cooking for a very long time. But things quickly changed when it was discovered that Perilla seed oil skin benefits far outshined its ability to make a salad dressing.
What is Perilla Seed Oil?
Perilla is native to East Asia and is a wild leaf species belonging to the mint family. It can also be found under different names including Shiso, Chinese Basil, and Japanese Mint. It is unknown how long humans have been extracting the oil from this plant but it is estimated to be dated hundreds of years ago when it was used as a healing ointment for Japanese soldiers passed down from the Imperial family.
Science can now confirm that the reason Perilla seed oil was used medicinally is because of its ability to demonstrate potent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits. But ever since the first person added it to their skincare routine, perilla seed oil has shifted from healing wounds to beautifying, cleansing, and fighting signs of aging for faces across the world.
Plant-Based Acne Treatment
Perilla seed oil is exceptionally high in Omega 3 fatty acids. These acids exhibit antiseptic activity that can kill acne-causing bacteria on even the most stubborn skin. This all-natural plant-based ance treatment is naturally rich in polyphenols and triterpenoids which contribute to the anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities of perilla seed oil.
Clinical studies indicate that 40-55 percent of adults live with persistent acne and oily skin. Even low-grade acne as an adult can be a bummer, especially when you can’t find an all-natural ance solution. Of the many Perilla Seed Oil Skin Benefits, it’s ability to suppress inflammation, cool irritation, and limit the effects of scarring and spread of acne–are among the most coveted. Even the most potent (and expensive) conventional acne creams can’t promise that.
The Omega 3 fatty acids that result in perilla seed oil skin benefits don’t stop at healing acne. They can also supplement the use of SPF by creating additional protection against the sun’s harmful ultraviolet A (UVA) and ultraviolet B (UVB) rays.
Reduce Signs of Aging
Perilla seed oil protects your body’s most sensitive skin from the primary causes of free radical activity that can result in wrinkles, sun spots, hyperpigmentation and other signs of aging.
Perilla seed oil is high in Linoleic Acid, or Vitamin F. When we think of Vitamin oil for skin Vitamin’s E and C usually takes the cake. But the high concentration of Vitamin F in Perilla seed oil provides moisture and plumps fine lines and wrinkles without feeling like the average heavy serum or skin oil. It fortifies to protect the skin’s barrier from UV rays and air pollutants including smoke and smog.
Perilla contains a compound within its oil that supports the ceramides within the skin’s barrier that protects against water and moisture loss is maintained, making it one of few plant oils that can help both dry and oily skin types.
Dehydration is a primary factor in why your skin may look older than it is. Dryness is the perfect environment for fine lines to start setting in, skin to flake, become inflamed or red, and blotchy.
Adding perilla seed oil to your antiaging skincare treatment will restore moisture and the same protective barrier mentioned above will keep moisture from leaving the surface of your skin. Hydrating products put on top of the oil will be absorbed and hydrate the skin longer. Thus, perilla seed oil can improve the effectiveness of your other skincare products. Not too shabby.
Perilla seed oil also acts as a superfood for your skin. It’s rich in flavones that offer potent antioxidant activity that helps prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging.
Natural Makeup Remover
Perilla seed oil is a fine and “dry” oil which makes it very lightweight and non-greasy. These unique features for an oil make it an ideal way to remove makeup without applying a toxic makeup remover that often contains alcohol or dehydrating agents.
Besides easily removing the makeup, perilla seed oil will also be the first step in disinfecting your skin and is the first line of defense to kill the toughest acne-causing bacteria that may have built up underneath the makeup.
Apply perilla seed oil to your hands and allow the warmth of your hands to warm it (using it on a cotton pad is fine too), then gently rub the oil all over your face in small, circular motions. The oil will break down the makeup, including waterproof products and liquid lips. Follow it up with a makeup remover cloth, wet towel, or go straight the cleansing step in your skincare routine.
Improve Overall Skin Health
Rehydrate a dry complexion, control acne outbreaks, provide nourishing antioxidants, and remove makeup easily with perilla seed oil. As an all-in-one natural skin solution, it can be a game-changer for aging skin, sensitive skin, and anyone prone to acne.
Discover why Perilla seed oil skin benefits have been passed down for centuries by adding it to your skincare routine. Use the oil at night after cleansing and before moisturizing or to prime the skin in the day for added sun protection and a healthy glow. Lightweight and medicinal, perilla seed oil will restore your skin’s health and radiance from the inside, out.
Check out our facial oil for aging and congested skin, the Love Your Skin – Skin-Oxidant Facial Oil. It contains Perilla seed oil, along with other oils to nourish and protect all skin types, especially breakout-prone.