Willow bark skin benefits achieve what every 12-step, dedicated skincare routine hopes to–a healthier, radiant, and more balanced complexion. The bark of the Willow tree is a centuries-old remedy to itchy, irritated, and inflamed skin.
Fortunately, it has been discovered that the same components that can heal a bug bite, soothe a burn, and irradicate bumps and scrapes can also treat common skin ailments occurring on the face. Willow bark skin benefits continue to be medicinal, anti-aging, and beautifying.
What is Willow Bark?
There are a variety of Willow trees that contain a unique extract. Willow bark skin benefits used cosmetically are derived from the White Willow Tree (Salix Alba). Willow bark skin benefits are derived from the bark that’s been shaved from the trunk, the inner bark is then processed, and extraction is completed using an aqueous extract.
Listed below are several compounds excreted and used in skincare.
When metabolized, Salicin converts to salicylic acid and is commonly found in topical and internal medicines to treat inflammation and general discomfort. When applied to the skin. Salicin sourced from White Willow Bark will calm redness, soothe irritation, and can treat acne.
Polyphenols are a phytonutrient found in many plants that act as antioxidants fighting free radicals. Free radicals are destructive to skin cell DNA and cause the cells to age sooner and change shape which is what occurs just before a cell becomes cancerous.
Beyond protecting your skin for oxidative stress, Polyphenols protect against sun damage, photodamage, provide relief from skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis and can aid in retaining moisture.
Tannins are an antimicrobial that protects against bacterial infections like acne. They can also prevent the development of oxidative damage on skin cells and are a natural astringent. Tannins can remove excess oil, shrink and tighten pores, without drying out the skin.
Flavonoids are a natural plant compound with antioxidant, anticancer, antiallergic, anti-carcinogenic, antiviral, and anti-inflammatory properties. Flavonoids are responsible for the fresh and vibrant colors of fruits, vegetables, and flowers. Similarly to what they provide plant life, flavonoids also protect the skin from environmental pollutants and stress.
Willow Bark Skin Benefits
Willow bark is a nutrient-rich botanical and is composed of compounds that bring life and beauty to plant life.
Your skin can benefit from the topical application of willow bark in the form of a powder, oil, extract, or as an active ingredient in natural skincare products. Its universal benefits make it suitable for most skin types.
Willow bark contains unique extracts that regenerate, soften, and heal the skin. But first, it exfoliates the outermost layers of skin cells that can cause the face to look dull, tired, and aging. Willow bark skin benefits make way for a fresh, youthful, and brightening appearance.
Using a natural exfoliant like Willow bark creates a fresh surface of baby-soft skin untouched by pollutants. Keeping this newly exposed layer of skin moisturized will reduce the appearance of aging.
[Read: Chemical Vs. Physical Exfoliates]
Exfoliation makes your skin able to effectively absorb the vitamins and minerals offered by willow bark. The acids and tannins will tone and tighten the skin making fine lines and wrinkles less noticeable. Additionally, your skin will be primed and ready to drink up some of the best hydrating organic moisturizers.
Inflammation is an underlying issue that can arise from diet, lifestyle, stress, and aging. Willow barks natural anti-inflammatory effect helps reduce redness of the face, blotchiness, and hyperpigmentation.
The under eyes contain some of the thinnest and most sensitive layers of skin on the entire human body. They are responsive to a lack of sleep, poor diet, overexposure to the sun, and stress. It’s not uncommon for under to fill with fluid that causes puffiness, turn purple due to lack of circulation under the eyes, they can even droop or sag making the face appear tired and aging.
Willow bark brightens and rejuvenates under eyes by soothing the skin and evening its complexion, depuffing, and tightening.
[Read: The Best Organic Eye Creams]
Treat Common Skin Ailments (acne, eczema, psoriasis)
Willow bark contains powerhouse anti-inflammatory compounds that won’t let redness or infection stand a chance. The salicylic acid absorbs deep beneath the surface of the skin to treat the root inflammation that causes breakouts and flare-ups. Sometimes these skin irritation cause burning, itchiness, and general discomfort. Willow bark’s soothing action will alleviate these topical irritants.
[Read: Organic Acne Skincare]
Tighten, Tone, and Shrink Pores
Compounds found in Willow Bark reduce the appearance of pores, and even out skin tone while promoting increased firmness and diminish signs of fine line, wrinkles, and droopiness. Tannins and Salicin are much to thank for the toning and tightening Willow Bark skin benefits.
How to Use Willow Bark on Skin
Willow Bark powder blends nicely with gentle, skin-friendly clay to make a setting face mask. Liquid Willow Bark extract can be applied directly, or mixed with a moisturizer or carrier oil. Or, you can find a natural, multipurpose skincare product that contains Willow Bark. Most anyway you can get it safely onto your skin will result in a little dose of botanical magic.
Gentle enough for nearly all skin types, Willow Bark is highly unlikely to react negatively with skin no matter how often or what time of the day it’s applied. Because it can be deeply cleansing it’s recommended to be used 3-5 times a week. Use it a little less often if you notice extensive drying or a little more if your skin is acne-prone.
As a Primer
Willow Bark extract with a dab of carrier oil like almond can be gently patted onto clean skin and left to set and prime the skin as a makeup primer. This would tighten pores, encourage a brightening, smooth, and texture-free appearance to allow makeup to be applied elegantly.
Night Time Treatment
Apply a thin layer of Willow Bark extract to stubborn wrinkles and fine lines near the eyes, mouth, and forehead. Leave on overnight and rinse in the morning for a natural anti-aging treatment.
Willow Bark can be used as a physical and “chemical” exfoliant. Its texture is similar to a soft clay that can help scrub the skin but it’s the compounds that it contains that really go to work and polishing and buffing away a dry and dull complexion.
See our cleanser articles.
As you can see, Willow Bark is an excellent natural skincare ingredient that can benefit multiple skin types and issues.
Willow bark is included in a variety of products, from toners to masks, cleansers, and spot treatments, so you are sure to find something you like.
Let us know if you have any questions in the comments below, we always answer!