Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
Interested in myrrh essential oil? Learn about myrrh essential oil skin benefits, what it blends well with, how it is extracted, and more!
Myrrh is a sap-like resin derived from the Commiphora myrrha tree – a plant native to northeastern Africa and the Middle East. Other names for Myrrh include Merra, Hirabol, Bola, and Bol. Its fragrance and healing properties have been essential to medicinal and sacred practices since ancient times.
How is Myrrh Oil Extracted?
How is Myrrh Essential Oil produced? The oil is extracted through a steam distillation process and the resulting oil generally has a thick, viscous consistency. The color can vary from yellow or amber to dark brown.
Myrrh Essential Oil has a sweet, herbaceous aroma. The scent is usually described as earthy, smoky, warm, but with nuances of vanilla and licorice.
Main Chemical Constituents
What is Myrrh Essential Oil made up of?
The main chemical constituents of Myrrh Essential Oil are Terpenes: Cadinene, Curzerene, (1,3)-Furanoeudesma-Diene, Germacrene, Elemene, Lindestrene.
Properties and Uses
Myrrh Essential oil is incredibly versatile! It has a strong reputation for its healing properties which extends to a wide range of benefits, from medicinal and skin care purposes, to the positive therapeutic effects that it can have on your emotional well-being.
That said, it’s really no surprise that for many years this essential oil has sustained its popularity in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine. Myrrh Essential Oil is believed to work wonders for stimulating the immune system, reducing inflammation, and facilitating the healing of wounds.
When it comes to skin care, Myrrh Essential Oil is recognized as a powerful antioxidant with anti-inflammatory and astringent properties, providing immeasurable value to support skin health.
Blends Well With
Which is the best essential oil to pair with Myrrh Essential Oil?
Frankincense. Besides the fact that the aroma from both oils does complement one another exceptionally, research indicates that combining the two oils can actually enhance their power to fight against infections.
According to this study, the synergistic interaction that takes place when you combine Myrrh and Frankincense improves the efficacy of their potential to fight infectious bacteria and other microbes by 11%.
What else blends well with Myrrh Essential Oil? The sweet, herbaceous aroma of Myrrh also blends well with essentials oils with a floral, citrus, or spicy aroma, such as lemon or lavender.
As per usual, it’s important to practice safe dilution when using essential oils. Since Myrrh Essential Oil is highly concentrated, it’s unsafe to be used in excessive amounts.
Myrrh Essential Oil Skin Benefits
It’s believed that Myrrh is an incredibly powerful antioxidant. Antioxidants play a key role in protecting our cells from the damage that can be caused by free radicals. Research suggests that compared to Vitamin E, Myrrh Essential Oil yields better results when it comes to fighting free radicals.
The antioxidant properties in Myrrh Essential Oil work wonders for rejuvenating the skin – also acting as an effective anti-aging remedy by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Soothes your skin
When properly diluted with a carrier oil, Myrrh Essential Oil can be an incredibly soothing moisturizer for your skin! Its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and astringent properties are equally beneficial when it comes to calming the skin – especially skin that’s prone to inflammation. It can also help soothe skin ailments associated with signs of eczema or itchiness.
The astringent properties in Myrrh Essential Oil can be beneficial to skin AND hair. Using this essential oil in a massage can promote relaxation and help flush out toxins. Its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties can strengthen the muscles, while ridding the body of toxins that can accumulate over time.
Myrrh Essential Oil Therapeutic Benefits
Perks of using Myrrh Essential Oil in aromatherapy?
This oil is known to alleviate symptoms associated with the common cold:
Aside from providing relief from cold symptoms, the uplifting scent is known to be helpful in promoting mental alertness along with a sense of spiritual awakening.
As with any other essential oil, there are certain precautions to be aware of when using Myrrh Essential Oil. This essential oil should never be used in excessive amounts or taken internally because it can lead to toxic effects.
Administering a skin patch test is an important safety precaution to take before using this oil in any way – just to make sure that you’re not allergic to it, and that it doesn’t irritate or cause any sort of allergic reaction on your skin. Keep in mind that you should also avoid using this oil on or even diffusing it near young children or babies.
There are specific people who should be cautious or even steer clear of using Myrrh Essential Oil entirely:
- If you’re pregnant or breastfeeding
- If you have diabetes
- If you have a heart condition
- If you’re undergoing surgery soon
- If you’re taking certain medications, such as blood thinners or diabetes medication
That said, it’s always a good idea to check with a medical professional prior to use.
Where to Source
Essential oils vary in quality and purity. However you enjoy your oils, they are likely being inhaled or absorbed so the quality of them matters. If you want the highest-quality essential oils, we recommend Rocky Mountain Oils – You can learn more about them in our article on the best essential oil brand.
When diluted properly, there are a number of advantages to incorporating Myrrh Essential Oil into your lifestyle, such as supporting your skin health as well as your emotional well-being. Aside from its wide range of healing properties and therapeutic benefits, the unique sweet but earthy aroma is just another added bonus!
Already using Myrrh Essential Oil? Let us know in the comments down below how you use this essential oil in your own routine! We’d love to hear about your personal experience using this oil and of course if you have any tips to share with us.