Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
Wondering how murumuru butter benefits the skin and hair? Read on to find out what murumuru butter is and how it can revitalize your hair and soften your skin.
Murumuru butter is among the best organic ingredients which are currently being used in the cosmetic industry. Found along the Amazon rainforest in Brazil, Murumuru butter is derived from the Murumuru palm tree.
Murumuru butter is highly versatile and has a creamy yellowish texture and a distinctive smell, which is somehow overpowering to some people. According to research, this butter is rich in fatty acids, oleic acid, vitamin A, inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.
Murumuru butter contains seven more essential acids that help in skin hydration. Some of these acids include Myristic acid, Oleic, Linoleic, and Palmitic acids. A combination of these acids and other ingredients enables Murumuru butter to act as a natural moisturizer for sensitive skin.
Murumuru butter is also the answer to damaged skin, since it penetrates into the deeper layers of your skin, stimulating the performance of collagen and elastin cells which repair damage caused by stress, sun exposure, and dryness.
Oleic acid, which is rich in vitamin K helps to restore skin elasticity, skin texture, and also reduces folds and wrinkles.
This hard and waxy butter has many noteworthy functions. Apart from being antibacterial and antiallergenic, it’s also rich in antioxidants.
It’s therefore used to fight acne, helps in the healing of abrasions, works with eczema, and helps to moisturize psoriasis. Murumuru butter is used in shampoos, soaps, creams, conditioners, lipsticks, deodorants, and lotions.
Benefits of Murumuru Butter to the Hair
Murumuru butter is rich in vitamins and Omega acids that are essential components in the treatment and maintenance of healthy hair. Because of its thickness, this butter is used in curly hair to maintain its elasticity. Other uses of this butter include:
- Nourishing the hair– rich in vitamins and minerals, Murumuru butter keeps your hair shiny, while maintaining its length and strength. The oils present in the butter help in treating frizzy, kinky, dry and damaged locks. The hot oil treatments are essential in massaging the scalp and ensuring that your hair stays strong.
- This butter contains moisture sealing properties which makes your hair longer, softer and shinier for long hours. However, most oils, except just a few (coconut oil and jojoba oil) contain higher portions of polyunsaturated fats which make them better moisturizers than butters.
- Murumuru butter has the ability to penetrate deep into the hair cuticle to fortify your hair from the inside. This is because they have high concentrations of saturated fats and monounsaturated fats.
Useful parts of the Murumuru Tree
Oil is a major constituent in most seeds and palms. The best thing about palm nuts is that they’re not cultivated. What really makes them the best for making skin ingredients is the fact that they’re not treated with pesticides and fertilizers.
Most people prefer using Murumuru nuts due to its major contribution to health and fitness. Murumuru also comes with large fruits that are edible and useful in our bodies in many ways. The seed kernel also produces rich oils that are used in many beauty products, such as shampoos, conditioners, and other skincare products.
Properties of Murumuru butter
With a unique composition of essential fatty acids and vitamins, this butter has unique properties which include:
A white-yellowish color, a natural emollient, high moisturizing agents, noteworthy actions (antiseptic, antiallergenic, antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory), as well as rich in essential fatty acids:
In terms of benefits, Murumuru butter is very similar to most other oils, such as coconut oil. However, most people prefer using butter due to its rich ingredients and light texture, which help in conditioning your hair and preparing skin recipes and moisturizers.
The most notable and unique property of Murumuru butter is its high Lauric acid content (47%). Lauric acid is a rare medium-chain fatty acid that is found in human breast milk as well as coconut oil. This fatty acid is now being studied for its anti-viral, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial properties.
Due to its anti-microbial properties, Lauric acid could help with acne breakouts. Lauric acid is found in high concentrations in coconut oil, but the problem with coconut oil is that it is comedogenic (it clogs pores), so people who are prone to breakouts are advised to avoid it. Murumuru butter offers the same amount of Lauric acid as coconut oil and doesn’t clog your pores.
Murumuru Butter Lotion Bar Recipe
A divine smelling, lush and sensual beauty bar for moisturizing the skin.
- 1/2 cup mango seed butter (get it HERE)
- 1/2 cup murumuru butter ( I recommend THIS one)
- 3 tablespoons beeswax (THESE work the best)
- 1/4 cup jojoba oil (get yours HERE)
- 5 drops jasmine essential oil (THIS is the best quality)
- 2 drops rose essential oil (THIS one smells the best)
- 2 drops neroli essential oil (THIS is my favorite)
This recipe makes 3 – 4 small bars.
- In a double boiler, melt the butters and beeswax together.
- Add the jojoba and essential oils. Pour into your molds. (THESE molds are gorgeous).
- Allow to cool on the counter for 15 minutes, then put in the refrigerator for 2 hours.
- Pop your bars out of their molds.
Store your bars wrapped in parchment paper in the refrigerator. They will last 6 months in the refrigerator and 3 months at room temperature.
Products Containing Murumuru Butter
Due to a wide range of super ingredients found in Murumuru butter, most companies have manufactured beauty products that contain large amounts of Murumuru butter mixed with other oils to come up with moisturizers, lotions, and shampoos.
My favorite product that utilizes murumuru butter is Mahalo’s Rare Indigo Beauty Balm. I absolutely adore using this balm as my go-to facial moisturizer. I love the scent and texture and the fact that it doesn’t clog my pores.
There are so many benefits that result in the use of Murumuru butter skincare products. Rich in fatty acids, oleic acid, vitamin A, inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, most people have gone ahead to purchase products made out of Murumuru butter due to their ability to restore skin texture, remove wrinkles, restore skin tightness and give you soft, smooth skin.
If you want to give this butter a try, you can find Murumuru butter on Amazon.
Do you have any questions? Leave them in the comments below, I am always here to help 🙂
Yours In Beauty,