Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
What are meadowfoam seed oil skin benefits? Find out how this oil helps keep the skin hydrated and why you should use it in your skincare.
Meadowfoam seed oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and is probably the best oil to help prevent moisture loss. This oil naturally helps your skin to form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis.
Meadowfoam seed oil is a Solution for:
All Skin Types
What is Meadowfoam Seed Oil?
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba. It is extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). It contains over 98% long chain fatty acids, making it extremely stable and highly resistant to oxidation and heat.
Meadowfoam plants are often grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income.
Meadowfoam seed oil is used in cosmetic products to extend the shelf life of other oils, as well as for its ability to prevent water loss through the skin. Meadowfoam oil has fragrance binding qualities, making it an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy.
The Skin Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
- Has a dry, smooth and non-sticky feeling on the skin.
- Long shelf life of up to 2 years
- Binder, helps products retain their scent longer
- Capable of adhering and staying on the skin.
- Slows TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss)
- Forms a protective barrier to prevent excessive evaporation of moisture that leads to dry, cracked skin.
- Contains several powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant substances such as vitamin C and vitamin E.
- Adds stability to beauty formulas containing less stable oils.
- Has good slip
- Perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments
- Suitable for use in skincare products where moisture and protection are needed.
- Great ability to add shine and moisture, and to repair damaged or cracked hair.
- Excellent to use as a face massage oil because of its ‘non-stickiness’.
- Helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer.
The moisture in our skin is constantly under attack. Diet, sun exposure, age, pollution, hormones, and genes can all impact how well your skin stays hydrated. Additionally, conventional makeup, soaps, sanitizers, perfumes, and lotions can jeopardize the moisture balance in the surface layer of the skin.
Unlike conventional moisturizers, Meadowfoam seed oil will not just sit heavily on top of the skin. Due to its unique chain of fatty acids, this oil will seamlessly absorb into the skin’s natural protective barrier to prevent the loss of water and hydration.
Besides restoring moisture and leaving skin healthy, hydrated, and supple--meadowfoam seed oil will treat and prevent redness, irritation, and cracked skin.
The anti-inflammatory properties along with high-potency antioxidants treat the root of skin concerns. Acne, eczema, and rosacea burdened skin can find solace in this lightweight, easily absorbent oil.
Slows Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL)
Beyond the normal causes of dry skin is a more chronic issue that many don’t even realize their skin suffers from.
Trans Epidermal Water Loss is the rate at which moisture is lost from the outermost layer of the skin due to a damaged epidermal (skin cell) barrier. Meadowfoam seed oil forms a protective barrier to prevent excessive evaporation and repairs weakened and dry
Meadowfoam seed oil contains several powerful anti-inflammatories and antioxidant substances such as vitamin C and vitamin E. Skin protectant compounds like these prevent damage done by pollution, the sun, and harmful UVB rays.
Besides oxidative damage that can lead to skin cancer, factors that challenge skin health lead to diminished collagen production, weakened elasticity, hyperpigmentation, uneven complexion, spots, dryness, redness, fine lines, and wrinkles.
The hydrating, soothing, and antioxidative strength of meadowfoam seed oil make it an antiaging miracle ingredient.
Fatty Acid Composition of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam seed oil contains a rare blend of fatty acids. Eicosenoic Acid is non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores), it can be readily absorbed by the skin, and it balances the oil in the skin, making it less oily.
- cis-5-eicosenoic acid (C20:1, d5) 60 - 65%
- cis-5- and cis-13- docosenoic acid (C22:1, d5 and d13) 13-20%
- cis-5- and cis-13- docosadienoic acid (C22:2; d5 and d13) 14-21%
How to Use Meadowfoam Seed Oil on The Skin
What are the best uses for Meadow seed oil?
The benefits are a no-brainer, you might find yourself slipping this natural ingredient into all that you can. (Don’t worry--we’ve got a few DIY recipes for you later in the article!)
Meadowfoam seed oil is a perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments. It’s also suitable for use in skincare products where moisture and protection are needed as it aids in creating a protective barrier that doesn’t allow moisture to escape from the skin so easily.
Not limited to the skin, Meadowfoam oil has a great ability to add shine, moisture, and to repair damaged or dull hair without a greasy finish. It can also revitalize dry, cracked lips, and keeps them moist longer. This multipurpose ingredient has good “slip” making it ideal to use as a massage oil without having to worry about stickiness.
Even though you have many ways to use it, should you have any leftover meadowfoam seed oil, you don’t have to worry about it going bad. The uniquely long strain of fatty acids makes it shelf-stable for up to 2 years. Some companies take advantage of this feature to help their product retain their scent longer and add stability to beauty formulas containing less stable oils.
Some Ideas for using Meadowfoam Seed Oil
- Apply a few drops to the face for added moisture.
- Use in a facial oil blend.
- Add 2-3 drops to your shampoo or conditioner.
- Add 2-3 drops to any of your skin care products.
- Use it as a bath oil.
- Use as a base for a perfume oil.
- Use as a massage oil.
- Use it as a carrier oil for you skin-enhancing essential oils.
- Add it to your clay masks.
- Use in a beard oil.
DIY Skincare With Meadowfoam Seed Oil
If you’re anything like how was when I first discovered this all-purpose, all-natural, beauty ingredient you probably can’t wait to get your hands on it. Here are a few ways to incorporate this skin and hair moisturizing and healing product throughout your self-care routine with these DIY recipes.
I choose to support small businesses rather than large corporations, which is why I recommend shopping for your DIY skincare ingredients at From Nature with Love.
Lemon Sugar Scrub
For a non-toxic and extra sweet way of getting smooth, soft, glowing skin is this DIY sugar scrub featuring meadowfoam.
- 1 Cup Organic Cane Sugar
- 2 Tbsp of Jojoba Oil
- 2 Tbsp of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
- Zest of half a lemon
Pour sugar into a jar and stir one tablespoon of oil in at a time. Consistency should be sandy. The lemon sugar scrub can be stored in the bathroom or shower and will last a month.
Gently exfoliate and massage dry skin away. The Meadowfoam seed oil will work its magic by absorbing into the skin and creating a barrier that locks the moisture in.
Honey Vanilla Lip Balm
Think your lips don’t need as much care as your skin? Think again. Lips are quick to dry, crack, peel, and even wrinkle. This recipe helps keep them smooth, youthful, and hydrated.
This recipe yields 6 lip balm containers.
- 1 ½ Tbsp Organic Coconut Oil
- ½ Tbsp Meadowfoam Seed Oil
- 1 Tbsp Beeswax Pastilles
- ¼ tsp Raw Honey
- 10 drops Vanilla Essential Oil
In a double-boiler on low heat mix all ingredients until melted and blended. Pour mixture into upright tubes or lip balm tins. Allow the balm to set then cap them. Store in a cool, dry place for up to 4 months.
Herbal Shea Lotion
This herbal shea lotion is infused with dried herbs for added freshness and antioxidant power. Use this luscious recipe on the skin, face, and hair for lasting hydration with a supple finish.
- 1 cup of a dry herb blend of your choice (basil, peppermint, lavender, rose)
- ½ cup Meadowfoam Seed Oil
- ¼ cup Coconut oil
- ¼ cup Beeswax
- 2 Tbsp Shea Butter
- 1 tsp Vitamin E oil
- 5-15 drops of your favorite essential oils (optional)
In a double boiler or slow cooker on low heat, melt the coconut oil, beeswax, and shea butter and stir regularly. Once the oils become gently blended, turn off the heat, and add the remaining ingredients including the Meadowfoam Seed Oil and stir.
Pour into a small mason jar or tin but note this recipe isn’t appropriate for a pump-bottle. Use as often as you would an ultra-moisturizing cream. Use within 6 months for the most benefits.
Where to Buy Meadowfoam Seed Oil
You can buy meadowfoam seed oil on Amazon.
- If you are in Canada, Health & Beauty Oils Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the one I recommend.
- If you are in the US, Sweet Essentials Organic Meadowfoam Seed Oil is the meadowfoam seed oil I recommend.
If you want to purchase bulk meadowfoam seed oil, From Nature With Love has excellent prices.
Meadowfoam seed oil offers exceptional stability to skin care products. It is an excellent moisturizer that protects the skin from drying out and it can help our skin stay soft and youthful. Because it binds scents, it makes a wonderful carrier oil for homemade perfumes and helps other products keep their scents longer.
Try Meadowfoam Seed Oil today!
Are you excited to discover this new oil? If you liked this article, be sure to share it with your friends! Leave your comments and questions below, we always answer.
Yours In Beauty,