Comedo or Comedone are the medical terms used to describe the earliest stages of acne, just before a breakout. Therefore if something is comedogenic it may clog pores, irritate acne, and result in a flare-up. Non-comedogenic skincare products are specifically formulated to not let this happen.
Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in natural skincare products. Its anti-inflammatory properties tend to calm skin and reduce redness. It’s also a popular carrier oil for many DIY cosmetics.
Fortunately, for those with acne-prone skin, Jojoba oil is not comedogenic and is unlikely to cause blockages or breakouts. But how does it respond to acne and does it mean products that contain jojoba oil are entirely non-comedogenic? Read on to find out.
What is Jojoba Oils Comedogenic Rating?
Jojoba Oil is vitamin E rich oil and is non-comedogenic, antibacterial, and is also an antioxidant. Jojoba Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, this non-comedogenic oil is and is considered the holy grail of acne-friendly facial oils. Jojoba oil is extremely similar to the sebum our face creates.
How to Use Jojoba Oil
Extracted from the Jojoba Shrub, Jojoba seed oil is deep yellow with a gentle nutty smell to it. Immediately noticeable is jojoba oils similarities to the natural oil our skin produces, sebum. This was the initial appeal to using jojoba oil in skincare. Further research of the oil confirmed that this was a good call.
Here are 5 undeniably beneficial results almost any skin type will benefit from by adding a little dose of jojoba oil to your skincare routine.
If you’re hesitant to put oil on your face, Jojoba will change your mind. It’s much lighter than other oils and is easily absorbed to help lock in moisture and create a soft smooth surface.
The benefits of jojoba oil aren’t just skin deep. Chalked full of vitamins E and B, minerals like Chromium, Copper, and Zinc as well as having a high concentration of antioxidants–your skin will be nourished and protected.
Because jojoba oil provides the skin with so many nutrients and deeply hydrates it, regular application of these vitamines and intense moisture keeps skin supple. Soft, smooth, hydrated skin has a hard time developing fine lines and wrinkles, making jojoba seed oil an incredible natural anti-aging treatment.
Easy, Not Greasy
It’s worth mentioning twice that jojoba oil is lightweight, gentle, and absorbs into the skin easily. You don’t have to worry about the weight and greasiness other oils leave behind. Additionally, you can still wear makeup on top of a light application of jojoba oil without worrying about it moving around. Just set it and forget it.
Jojoba oil can be recommended for people with sensitive skin, including psoriasis and eczema, because of its gentle nature. Applying Jojoba oil to inflamed skin can help reduce flare-ups.
So now that you know what all the fuss is about, let’s see how all these benefits play out on acne-prone skin.
Can Jojoba Oil Treat Acne?
Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils. Regular use of it tricks the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balancing oil production, without encouraging acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on the skin.
But is jojoba’s similarities to sebum enough to keep all acne away?
A study held by a dermatology university in Taiwan shows that it’s better at enhancing the performance of other topical acne treatments and medication. Suggesting that it’s best used to supplement a skincare routine and not used solely to treat acne.
Additional studies continue to support jojoba oil’s natural ability to heal skin infections and other topical wounds. Additionally, the oil has concentrated anti-inflammatory abilities. Inflammation is often the cause of pain in acne making jojoba an ideal remedy for the discomfort and irritation.
See our eBook – How to Treat Acne with Oil
Common Comedogenic Ingredients to Avoid
Jojoba oil proves itself to be beneficial to all skin types, even acne-prone. It can replace soothing cream, anti-aging serum, moisturizer and complement, and anti-aging treatment.
Because jojoba oil is non-comedogenic it is able to perform on the skin in these ways. But just because a skincare product features jojoba oil or even lists it as the primary ingredient, doesn’t mean that product is non-comedogenic.
Here is a brief list of the most common comedogenic ingredients used in skincare and cosmetics–even natural ones.
Most commonly found in full coverage concealers and foundations, this ingredient is extremely comedogenic, pore-clogging, and in general, should be avoided especially if you have sensitive skin.
Though it’s also another natural oil, moisturizing, and full of vitamins, almond oil is still comedogenic. It’s great used in other ways but avoid putting almond oil on your face, chest, back or anywhere else prone to flare-ups.
Found in many loose powders, lauroyl lysine clogs pores and makes it nearly impossible to breathe. Really take your time reviewing the ingredient list on powder products since you will be putting it on your entire face. Your skin needs to be able to breathe!
Lauric Acid is a fatty acid found in many cosmetic products and in coconut oil. It is extremely comedogenic and keeps moisture from being absorbed while trapping dirt and bacteria beneath it. This ingredient creates a layer above the skin depriving it of everything it needs to thrive.
👁️🗨️ Read our list of 70 non-comedogenic skin care oils.
Can You Trust “Non-Comedogenic” Labels?
The short answer is, no.
Because of the lax regulations with the FDA regarding comedogenic, every company has its own way of defining the term. For instance, some may say a product is non-comedogenic because it only caused flare-ups in 5% of test users while other companies may say an item is non-comedogenic because it caused a reaction in less than 50% of test users.
That is way too much wiggle room.
It’s best to get to know your ingredient lists and what to look for if you’re looking out for your skin.
For a full list of comedogenic ingredients – go here.
Jojoba Oil FAQ’s
Is it okay to use jojoba oil on my face everyday?
Jojoba oil itself is not harmful if used every day and if you have dry skin you can use it once or twice a day. Conversely, if you have oily skin you many want to only use it once every other day.
Can I leave jojoba oil on my face overnight?
The answer is yes. Yes, you can leave Jojoba oil on your skin overnight without any acne related issues to your skin as it is non-comedogenic.
Can Jojoba Oil go bad?
Jojoba oil loses its potency when mixed with synthetic oils. Pure Jojoba oil has neither a smell nor color so if it develops color or smell, it is a sign that the oil, or what it has been mixed with has gone bad.
Have you had success with jojoba oil? Let us know about your experience in the comments below!