Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
When we are looking to deal with acne scars, we may not even consider using an oil, until we learn how nourishing oils can be to our skin. Our skin naturally produces oil as a protector and moisturizer, so it makes sense that oils could have a positive effect.
Oils can balance and calm the skin, even on those who have oily and
What is Tamanu Oil
Tamanu or Calophyllum inophyllum oil is extracted from the nuts of the tropical Tamanu tree. The oil originates in Polynesia where it is a traditional local medicine that has been used for hundreds of years. Traditionally it has been used topically to relieve the pain of sciatica, rheumatism, shingles, neuralgia, and leprous neuritis.
The people of Polynesia apply Tamanu oil to cuts, burns, fissures, blisters, dry or scaly skin, eczema, psoriasis, insect bites, abrasions, herpes sores, and many more skin ailments. Polynesian women use Tamanu oil to promote healthy, blemish-free skin, as well as on babies to prevent skin eruptions and diaper rash.
In 1918, French researchers began to look at Tamanu oil’s topical usage. They quickly became impressed by it’s cicatrizing ( healing by inducing the formation of new tissue ) properties.
Tamanu Oil Skin Benefits
Some of the chemicals contained in Tamanu oil ( calophyllolide and inophyllum along with other complex polyphenols) are responsible for the oil’s proven vulnerary (promotes the healing of wounds) and cicatrizing (to heal by activating the creation of a cicatrix – new tissue that develops over a wound and later contracts into a scar) effects on the skin. In other words, Tamanu oil is a powerful skin regenerator.
In French medical literature, there is a case where one woman was admitted to the St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg that was not healing. The doctors figured that amputation was the only way to relieve the woman of this malady. In desperation, she was given regular dressings of Tamanu oil. The wound completely healed, leaving a smooth, flat scar.
Japanese researchers at Meijo University have isolated chemical compounds from Tamanu oil and found that they inhibit skin tumor formation (source).
Tamanu oil contains some interesting compounds that are the source of this oil’s amazing healing powers, including: Calophyllic acid, calophyllolide (an anti-inflammatory), lactone (an antibiotic), and coumarins (powerful anti-inflammatory agents). What is known and proven about Tamanu oil is that it is a powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial oil that promotes the creation of new skin cells.
Tamanu oil has also been shown to have natural UV protection because it contains Sc Glucan. This compound prevents 85% of the oxidative stress and UV damage induced by UV radiation. At a 1% concentration, Sc Glucan has an SPF of 18 – 22 (source). Sc Glucan has anti-aging properties because it stimulates the immune system of the skin, promoting collagen synthesis, improving skin elasticity, and preventing oxidation of sebum.
Our #1 Recommended Tamanu Oil
PUR 360 Certified Organic, cold-pressed Tamanu oil.
Tamanu Oil for Acne Scars
The high concentration of calophyllic acid and calophyllolides contained in Tamanu oil function as antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agents. This makes it an excellent oil for acne and acne scars because it accelerates the healing process, while fighting bacteria. The anti-inflammatory properties help relieve pain and the antimicrobial properties fight off infection.
Because Tamanu oil protects new tissue formation, wounds heal much more rapidly, and because Tamanu oil protects the growth of healthy skin, it has the ability to reduce scars.
Tamanu oil absorbs easily into the skin and can be applied to the face as either a moisturizer or used as the base for an exfoliating scrub. You should notice results within a few days of consistent use, pimples often shrink with each application and the occurrence and appearance of scars will diminish.
The Fatty Acid Profile of Tamanu Oil:
- Oleic- 41.4%
- Palmitic- 14.5%
- Linoleic- 29.7%
- Linolenic- 0.2%
- Stearic- 12.9%
A balance of Oliec and Linoleic acids makes Tamanu oil excellent for oily and acne prone skin.
Purchasing Tamanu Oil
When buying Tamanu oil, it is important to find oil that is:
- cold processed (using an screw-press)
- yellow to dark green in color
- strong in aroma ( a nutty, woodsy scent)
- thick in consistency
Avoid Tamanu oil that is:
- black in color (is old and oxidized)
- too light in color (may have been mixed with other oils)
- mixed with other oils
Pure Tamanu oil should be a yellow to dark green color and have a strong, but pleasant aroma. The scent is nutty and woodsy and the oil has a thick consistency. Look for organic and ethically sourced Tamanu oil and remember that you often get what you pay for. High-quality Tamanu oil will be more expensive. Tamanu oil that is cheap will be of inferior quality and therefor, will not have the same healing properties.
How to Use Tamanu Oil for Acne
Please note that Tamanu oil is a nut oil, so if you have a nut allergy you should avoid this oil. As with all new treatments, you should do a spot test first to make sure your skin can tolerate Tamanu oil.
As a moisturizer: After cleansing your face, apply a small amount of Tamanu oil to your skin using a cotton ball or your fingers.
As a scrub: Rub a small amount of Tamanu oil onto your skin and massage it in for half a minute. Then add a little bit of sugar to your hands and apply to your skin, mixing it with the Tamanu oil. Rub gently and then rinse off.
My Experience with Tamanu oil
I have been using Tamanu oil on my face as a moisturizer for a few months. I have been using it as a part of my acne treatment routine. I have not used it consistently enough to see if it is fading my scars (I use too many different facial oils to pinpoint the effects of just one oil), but after researching for and writing this article, I am very intrigued to give Tamanu oil an exclusive test run on my facial skin. Click here to read about my journey with acne.
I love the way Tamanu oil smells and I find that it absorbs well into my skin. I do know that using oils on my face in place of a moisturizer has had amazing effects on my skin, my skin is soft and smooth. Click here to read more about facial oils.
# 1 Recommended Tamanu Oil
I have done the research for you and found a Tamanu oil that is high-quality and pure. The Tamanu oil I recommend it certified organic, cold-pressed and unrefined and comes in a dark glass pump bottle. It also comes with a no-questions-asked money back guarantee.
PUR 360 Certified Organic, cold-pressed Tamanu oil.
Check out these scientific papers for more information on the benefits of Tamanu oil:
- BIOLOGY, AGROFORESTRY AND MEDICINAL VALUE OF CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM L. (CLUSIACEA) : A REVIEW
- Cancer chemopreventive agents, 4-phenylcoumarins from Calophyllum inophyllum
- Cytoprotective effect against UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress: role of new biological UV filter
- Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) – the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea
What are your experiences with Tamanu oil? Share your stories in the comments below 🙂
Yours In Beauty,