Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
Almond Oil is a popular oil for the skin, and for good reason. This multi-tasker is light, doesn’t leave a greasy feeling, and is affordable and easy to find. All this makes it a great staple in your beauty cupboard.
Almond oil is a sustainable oil, because it is extracted from the nuts, leaving the trees intact.
It is frequently used as a massage oil, but has a multitude of uses for skin, hair and nail health.
What Makes it so Wonderful for Skin Care?
It contains a bunch of goodies that the skin needs; essential fatty acids (omega 3), vitamin E, proteins, antioxidants, magnesium and calcium. There are two types of almond oil; bitter and sweet. Sweet almond oil is the one we want to use for our skin.
Who Can Use Almond Oil?
It is safe for all ages; children, pregnant mothers and babies can all benefit. The only concern would be people who are allergic to almonds., they should find a different oil to use.
Do I Need to Use Organic Almond Oil?
Organic is better for a few reasons. First off, almonds are a heavily sprayed nut and have a variety of pesticides used on them. These pesticide residues will only become more concentrated in the oil. Secondly, organic is better for the planet. Organic almonds will be grown without the use of chemicals and synthetic fertilizers that pollute and tax our precious resources.
What Can I Use Almond Oil For?
Almond oil makes a lovely moisturizer for the skin. It is highly lubricating, and traps moisture in the skin leaving it soft and supple. It plumps up the skin, giving you a younger look.
It can help dissolve sebum on your face. It is low on the comedogenic scale (how much it will clog your pores), having the same rating as jojoba oil.
Has a calming effect on the skin. People with skin conditions can benefit from it’s moisturizing properties. It reduces inflammation, itching and redness. Test a patch of your skin to make sure you aren’t sensitive to this oil before applying it to your irritated skin.
The emollient properties of almond oil make it easy for your skin to absorb. It rejuvenates and softens the skin, evening out skin tone and improving the complexion.
Removing Dark Circles
This oil has lightening properties, making it awesome for getting rid of dark spots on the skin. Your dark under eye circles can be lightened. Apply the oil at night before going to bed, allowing the oil to do it’s work while you sleep.
The vitamin E in almond oil combats free-radicals, delaying the aging process. It plumps the skin, minimizing the look of fine lines. The monounsaturated fats keep your cell membranes healthy, reducing the signs of aging.
Almond oil can protect your skin from UV damages as well as help reverse damage that has already been done. Almond oil has an SPF of 5 – so don’t skip the sunblock if you are concerned about getting a burn – but it will help protect you from daily sun damage.
It makes an excellent makeup remover. It is lightweight and gentle enough to use around the eyes. You can remove makeup without tugging and pulling, simply apply to a tissue or cotton ball and wipe over your makeup until it is all gone. Almond oil opens the pores releasing the makeup and it won’t leave you feeling greasy afterwards.
Chapped Lip Saver
Mix with a little honey and apply to your chapped lips, or use it as a preventative.
Mix your almond oil with some sugar for a nice DIY exfoliate. In the shower mix 1/4 cup of sugar with 1 – 2 tablespoons of almond oil, rub gently over your face, neck and body. This will remove dead skin cells, brightening and revitalizing your skin.
The vitamin E in the oil repairs the skin, boosting elastin and collagen production and increasing your skin’s flexibility. Its emollient properties strengthen and moisturize your skin making stretch marks less severe.
Hand and Foot Cream
It can replace your regular foot and hand creams. Because it is lightweight, it is absorbed well. Its high zinc content heals the skin and gets rid of dry and cracked skin.
Use an old mascara wand (washed) dipped in almond oil and apply to your eyelashes. repeat until all of your lashes are coated in oil.
Now that you know of the benefits and uses for almond oil on your skin, you are probably wondering where you can get some.
I recommend organic almond oil because of it’s superior quality. Do not buy almond oil from the grocery store, it is heavily processed and not good for your skin. Look for almond oil that is cold-pressed, unrefined, and in a dark glass bottle.
You can read about the organic almond oil I recommend here.
Yours In Beauty,
Leave a comment below and tell us, what are your experiences with almond oil? How do you use it?