Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. I receive a small commission at no cost to you when you make a purchase using my link.
Pomegranates are a real treat. In Canada, we only see them in our grocery stores around Christmas time. To me, they have always been a symbol of winter and family.
I love eating a ripe pomegranate, the juices squirt into my mouth as I chew on it’s seeds. It is a good thing we eat the seeds from this red fruit, as the seeds contain many potent antioxidants that are excellent for our body and our skin.
Pomegranate Seed Oil is Best For
- Mature and aging skin
- Sunburned skin
- Dry skin
- Irritated skin (eczema, psoriasis)
8 Remarkable Pomegranate Seed oil Skin Benefits
Pomegranate seed oil contains a high concentration of ellagic acid.
Ellagic acid is a polyphenolic compound that is found in red raspberries and other fruits. It is an antioxidant that has been shown to help prevent skin cancer as well as preventing UV damage and wrinkle formation. Ellagic acid also lightens and brightens the skin.
An omega 5 fatty acid present in pomegranate seeds, punicic acid reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair. It also hydrates our skin and prevents moisture loss. This fatty acid protects the skin from sun damage and fends off free radicals.
Pomegranate seed oil is close to 70% punicic acid. The other fatty acids in this oil are: palmitic acid (4.8%), stearic acid (2.3%), oleic acid (6.3%), and linoleic acid (6.6%).
High in antioxidants, this oil helps clean up free radicals that lead to wrinkles and skin thickening.
Pomegranate seed oil has a higher antioxidant activity than red wine and similar to green tea in its antioxidant levels (source).
For All Skin Types
All skin types can benefit from this oil. It absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It can be used by those with dry skin to help moisturize. It also works well for those with oily skin, by aiding in skin regeneration. This oil does not clog pores.
Pomegranate oil stimulates “keratinocyte” proliferation, which promotes regeneration of the epidermis. This helps skin retain its youthful appearance by creating new skin cells.
Flavanoids and Punicic acid make this oil a strong anti-inflammatory. It also has anti-microbial and wound healing properties.
Pomegranate oil provides hydration and soothing relief to people suffering from eczema, sunburn and psoriasis.
Nourishes the outer epidermal layer, creating healthy and lasting moisture. It it deeply absorbed into the skin and doesn’t leave a greasy residue.
Enhances Skin Texture
Improves elasticity while regenerating the skin by causing keratinocytes (old skin cells) to be sloughed off more quickly. It also reduces scarring.
Pomegranate seed oil contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen which enhances skin texture in both men and women by supporting hormonal balance.
An excellent oil for topical anti-aging effects. It has high levels of antioxidants that challenge free radicals and keep your skin from aging too quickly. Pomegranate seed oil also promotes collagen and elastin production.
How to Use Pomegranate Seed Oil
Add pomegranate seed oil to your favorite moisturizer, sunscreen, hair care products or cleansers. Or use it all on its own as a facial oil.
DIY Rosehip/Pomegranate Facial Oil.This facial oil works wonders on dry and mature skin:
So many fruit seed oils are being shown to have tremendous benefits to our skin, we are seeing Argan oil, Red Raspberry Seed oil, Prickly Pear Seed oil, Watermelon Seed oil and all sorts of other oils being utilized for skin care.
I am loving that people are starting to realize that nature has potent botanicals that can prevent skin aging, nourish the skin and help our skin’s ailments.
What is your favorite seed oil? Have you tried pomegranate oil?