Which is better for acne prone skin? Argan oil or Jojoba oil?
I am here to help you find that out.
I personally deal with acne. I know how hard it is to have. I know how much you want to find something that will help your skin. [Read about my Journey with Acne]
Argan and Jojoba oil are both promoted as wonderful oils for acne-prone skin, but is one better than the other?
We will talk a little about each of these oils, giving you information on the plants, their comedogenic rating, fatty acid composition and how they help acne. You can then make an informed decision on which oil you would want to use.
About Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is actually a wax – more specifically, it is a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. These wax esters are not the same as triglycerides, which most seed and animal oils are composed of. This means Jojoba oil is not actually an oil at all.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis plant that mainly grows in the southern US and northern Mexico. It actually replaced the hunting of whales for their liquid wax esters. These whales almost went extinct for the extraction of their oil. Jojoba oil is actually superior to whale oils for human health, so it was a win for the whales.
About Argan Oil
Argan oil is hand-harvested and processed by women in Morrocco. Dozens of woman’s cooperatives have sprung up to meet the cosmetic demand for Argan oil. This has created jobs for the women of Morocco.
Argan oil comes from the kernels contained in the nut of the fruit of the Argan tree. The fruit must first be dried, then have its flesh removed. After this, the nuts are cracked open, revealing the oil-containing kernels. This is mostly done by hand, making it a very lour-intensive process.
Argan Oil Vs Jojoba Oil
If an oil can offer us sun protection that is a big bonus. Natural sunscreen is my sunscreen of choice.
Jojoba Oil has an SPF rating of 4.
Argan Oil has no SPF rating that I could find.
Comedogenic Rating (how much it clogs pores)
Whether an oil will clog your pores is a very important consideration to make when choosing which oil to use. People with acne-prone skin need to be aware of this, as clogged pores will make their acne worse.
Jojoba oil is rated as a 2, meaning it can mildly clogs pores.
Argan oil is rated as a 0, meaning it does not clog pores.
The fatty acids contained in each of these oils will affect how they act on the skin. The main fatty acids that we are concerned with for skin care are oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6) fatty acids.
People with acne tend to have deficiencies of linoleic acid in their sebum. The best oil choices for acne-prone skin are those higher in linoleic acid.
A heavy and slow drying fatty acid. It is especially great for people with dry, thirsty skin. It helps regulate sebum production.
Jojoba oil contains 5 -15% oleic acid
Argan oil contains 45.6% oleic acid
A light, fast-absorbing, nourishing fatty acid. It reduces clogged pores, while providing anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and healing support.
Jojoba oil contains 5% linoleic acid
Argan oil contains 34.6% linoleic acid
Both of these oils are somewhat balanced in their oleic/linoleic ratios. Jojoba oil does not contain much of these fatty acids because it is a wax ester and not an oil.
Jojoba Oil For Acne
Jojoba oil is similar to human sebum, but it doesn’t clog pores like sebum can. It is theorized that Jojoba oil tricks your skin into thinking it has produced enough oil, thus slowing down it’s own sebum production. This gives you a hydrated face without clogged pores.
Jojoba oil is anti-bacterial and kills Propionibacterium acnes, the bacteria believed to cause acne and inflammation. This is helpful when you are dealing with an overgrowth of bacteria in your pores.
Jojoba oil is easily absorbed by your skin via your hair follicles. It doesn’t block but rather, cleanses your pores, bringing toxins and dead skin cells to the surface. This oil soothes and calms redness.
Jojoba oil is best for people with oily skin
Argan oil For Acne
Acne is caused when too many skin cells are being shed, leading to build-up and clogged pores. The high amount of linoleic acid in Argan oil prevents excess skin cells from building up.
Regular topical application of linoleic acid promotes healthy skin cell turnover, lessening clogged pores. Linoleic acid is an anti-inflammatory, helping to minimize redness and irritation.
The oleic acid in Argan oil promotes balanced sebum production. When you produce too much oil, skin cells get trapped, bacteria breeds and pimples result.
Poly-phonols contained in Argan oil increase exfoliation of cells. This encourages new skin to be formed. When you have acne, exfoliating with scrubs will just irritate your skin, leading to inflammation and more pimples. The exfoliating action of Argan oil can increase cell production and renewal without the irritation of scrubs.
A high Vitamin E content in Argan oil helps remove damaged cells and encourages new ones to grow, thus fading acne scars.
Argan oil is best for people with Dryer skin
Tips for Using Argan Oil Or Jojoba Oil For Acne
I recommend picking one oil and using it for 2 weeks. This will give you a good idea of how it works on your individual skin.
The best way to use these oils is to:
- add them to your non-comedogenic moisturizer – to give it a boost
- mix them with Aloe Vera Gel and use as a moisturizer – this will prevent your skin from feeling over-greasy.
- mix some with your clay mask – to prevent over-drying from the clay
- use them as carriers for the oil-cleansing method
Neither of them is better than the other, as they both have something to offer us acne-sufferers:
- Cleans out your pores
- Offers a small amount of sun protection
- Kills acne-causing bacteria
- Close in composition to our natural sebum
- May trick body into producing less sebum
- Easily absorbed
- Calms redness
- Cleans out your pores
- Poly-phenols increase exfoliation of cells
- Will not clog pores
- Promotes balanced sebum production
- High vitamin E
- Linoleic acid reduces clogged pores
If you have dryer skin, I would choose Argan oil, as it has a bit more moisturizing properties. If you deal with oily skin, I would choose Jojoba oil as it is a wax and not technically an oil.
Try These Oils Out Now and Let Us Know If They Help Your Skin
What do you think? Have you had success with either of these oils? Please let us know in the comments below!
Yours In Beauty,